Clements Hall
Queen Victoria St  with tram

Clements Hall Local History Group

Exploring the Scarcroft, Clementhorpe, South Bank and Bishophill areas of York

Clements Hall Local History Group

Exploring the Scarcroft, Clementhorpe and South Bank areas of York

View navigation

Apprentice & Domestic Servant Bindings from York Workhouse 1879 -83

 

Key to table below

 

Board: date of York PLU Board of Guardians meeting at which a minuted decision was made in relation to the binding of a young person as apprentice (male) or domestic servant (female).

ER   East Riding

NR   North Riding

WR  West Riding

 

YOUNG

PERSON

BOARD

DATE

MASTER or

MISTRESS

ADDRESS

TRADE

COUNTY

John Scruton

13/02/79

Geo Milner

Crayke

shoemaker

NR

Geo Garry

13/02/79

Wm. Vester

Huttons Ambro

blacksmith

NR

John Wilson

13/02/79

Samuel Easterby

Wighill

blacksmith

NR

Geo Dickenson

06/03/79

Wm. Smith

Stillington

shoemaker

NR

Wm. Hick

06/03/79

Wm. Morrell

Newton on Ouse

shoemaker

NR

John Henry Sharp

06/03/79

Philip Janson

Barton Le Willows

shoemaker

NR

Arthur Smith

24/07/79

Wm. Wilkinson

Micklegate

tailor

York

Florence Quinn

06/11/79

Mrs Waldy

Sutton on Derwent

 

ER

Wm. Cussons

22/01/80

John Knowlson

Skipenbeck

shoemaker

NR

Mary Cass

04/03/80

Mrs Martin

Stonegate

confectioner

York

Frederick Terry

18/03/80

Henry Horner

Wass near Oswaldkirk

shoemaker

NR

Francis Hick

29/04/80

Mrs Holmes

Normanton

shoemaker

WR

James Johnson

06/05/80

Septimus Thompson

Claxton

farmer

NR

Robert Borrex [?]

06/05/80

John Freer

Ampleforth

tailor

NR

05/11/85

JF sends letter to York PLU complaining that the apprentice has absconded. They advise him to summon the boy before the magistrates

 

 

Henry Gray

20/05/80

George Hutchinson

Heslington Rd.

helper in house & garden

York

Ada Plummer

03/06/80

Mrs Mason

Nunthorpe Terrace

 

York

Geo  Wm. Brown

17/06/80

Thos. Wentworth

Tollerton

implement maker

NR

 

31/01/84

App. has not  learnt his trade, received proper care or proper clothing

 

 

 

George Garry

17/06/80

Martin Taylor

Bainton

blacksmith

ER

Harry Gray

01/07/80

Messrs Everingham & Son

Market Weighton

tailors & drapers

ER

Susan Dean

20/01/81

John Goodhall

Heslington

 

York

Sarah

Tipling

20/01/81

Robert Fisher

Hull Road

 

York

Geo Wincup

24/02/81

Wm. Johnson

Warthill

shoemaker

NR

Geo Waller

24/02/81

Arthur Gee

Castleford

tailor/outfitter

WR

Athur Nightingale

24/02/81

Arthur Gee

Castleford

tailor/outfitter

WR

Herbert Nightingale

24/02/81

John Lacy

Whitwood Mill near Normanton

miller & baker

WR

22/05/84

R.O. to make enquiries about this case

 

 

Walter Cartwright

03/03/81

Edward Nettleton

Brighouse

grocer

WR

Wm. Thompson

03/03/81

Ann Mitchell

Tollerton

miller

NR

Isaiah Lewis

03/03/81

Thos Beilby

Hawnby near Helmsley

tailor

NR

Wm Hildreth

03/03/81

Wm Nelson

Pickhill near Thirsk

tailor

NR

Geo Marshall

03/03/81

Geo Francis Umpleby

Stockton on Tees

tailor

Durham

Wm Boulby

10/03/81

Wm Hall

Normanton

tailor

WR

Geo Whincup

21/04/81

Arthur Watson

Acaster Malbis

blacksmith

NR

Thos Richardson

19/05/81

Richard Webster

Monkgate

tailor

York

Frederick Inman

18/07/81

John Slater

Husthwaite near Easingwold

Smith & implement maker

NR

Sarah Pratt

06/10/81

Mr Lane

Eldon Street

 

York

Margaret Short

24/11/81

Thomas Anderson

Earswick

 

York

John Mason

26/01/82

Joseph Kershaw

Hebden Bridge

tailor

WR

Jessie Whitehead

26/01/82

Mrs McGuire

5 Milton Terrace

 

York

Isabella Cunningham

26/01/82

Mr Winspear

Micklegate

 

York

Adeline Thompson

16/02/82

Thomas Barks

Lowther Street

 

York

Louisa Sharp

02/03/82

Mr Field

Boston Spa

 

NR

Jessie Whitehead

02/03/82

Mr Matthews

Harton

 

NR

Martha Weller

23/03/82

John Wilson

Portland Street

 

York

Joseph Thackeray

06/04/82

John F. Dickson

Crockey Hill

farmer

York

Wm. Jackson

06/04/82

Francis Blackburn

Raskelf

shoemaker

NR

Emily Cussons

06/04/82

Thos. Squires

St Sampsons Sq

tinner

York

John Allan

20/04/82

Wm. Oliver

Raskelf

tailor

NR

George Whincup

27/04/82

Matthew Bellerby

Strensall

farmer

NR

Henry Usher

14/05/82

Thomas Vasey

111Woodhouse Lane Leeds

confectioner

WR

22/11/83

Ordered that the Clerk write to the Relieving Officer of Leeds to make enquiries into the conduct of Thomas Vasey towards his apprentice Henry Usher

 

 

 

Wm Drury

18/05/82

Francis Blackburn

Raskelf

shoemaker

NR

Wm Jackson

22/06/82

Joseph Spencer

Hebden Bridge

tailor

WR

Henry Young

29/06/82

Mark Anderson

Crayke

farmer

NR

John Woodcock

06/07/82

John Halder

Haxby

joiner

NR

Frederick Barker

05/10/82

Mr Shillito

Bolton Percy

farmer

WR

Kate Martin

11/01/83

Mr Hurworth

Stonegate

 

York

Margaret Short

18/01/83

Mr W. Etherington

Wheldrake

farmer

ER

Robert Wilson

01/02/83

Robert Maskell

Bolton

Percy

farmer

WR

Elizabeth Richardson

01/02/83

Mrs Sowerby

Snow Hill

Darlington

 

Durham

Wm. Whincup

15/02/83

John Walker

Flaxton

joiner

NR

Louisa Sharpe

22/03/83

Robert Quaques

Langwith

farmer

ER

John Hildreth

05/04/83

James Cooper

Flaxton

shoemaker

NR

Alfred Frankish

26/54/83

Thomas A. Watkinson

Lawn House, Huby

farmer

NR

Alfred Simpson

26/04/83

Francis Dickson

Heslington

farmer

ER

Preston Hood

26/04/83

MW Warner

Crayke

farmer

NR

John Henry Eastwood

03/05/83

James Whitfield

Sheriff Hutton

farmer

NR

Walter Dickenson

10/05/83

Edward Mellor

Yeadon near Leeds

engineer

WR

Jane Johnson

17/05/83

Revd. Horace Townsend

Easingwold

 

NR

Henry Nightingale

07/06/83

Mr IF (?) Petch

Harton

farmer

NR

Eliz. Taylor

06/09/83

Wm. Camidge

Monkgate

 

York

Walter Dickinson

13/09/83

Wm Dawson

Goodramgate

hairdresser

York

Eliza Pratt

25/10/83

John Rowley

Alne

 

NR

Isabella Parker

25/10/83

Mr E. Theakstone

Hull Road

 

York

Agnes Wheatley

27/12/83

Mrs Warner

Blenheim Place,

Holgate Road

 

York

Return to main document